All the countries of the world have dairy production. In comparison with other food and non-food products it is less subject to fluctuations of economic crises. It has almost balanced development over time. In such a situation arises the necessity to regulate the dairy production sector. It is a complicated process, because dairy production is continuous process and in many cases, the market with its mechanism elements is not able to regulate dairy production. Overall, dairy production will remain on focus in prospect. The capital investments in that sphere are going to enhance. The article presents an analysis of global and particularly EU dairy market conjuncture reveals the dynamics of dairy production, the proportional weights of main milk producing countries in the global market and market development prospects over the next 10 years. Particular attention is paid to the questions of dairy production in the countries of Custom Union. It is pointed out The role of Armenia in the context of development of world dairy market is pointed out.
Full Text:
1. Araksyants A. Global Milk Market and Development trends in figures // Agromshakuit, 2, 2014, pp. 21-23 (in Armenian).
3. Zhamkochyan A. The European Union and the Customs Union, Partner or Competitor. Issues of Economic Development and Management // Collection of Scientific Works. Institute of Economics and Management-Yerevan: “Or-Dar”, 7, p. 60, 2014 pp. 60-66 (in Armenian).